Log in

Past Presidents

Joseph H. Godwin 1931-1932 Joseph N. Godwin Co.
Captain George F. Blair 1932-1933 U.S. Shipping Board
Leon T. Seawell 1933-1934 Seawell, McCoy, Winston & Dalton
M.N. Lawrence 1934-1935 Norfolk Shipbuilding & Dry Dock (Charter)
L.G. Hogshire 1935-1936 N.B.C. Lines (Charter)
J. Leslie Gale 1936-1937 J. Leslie Gale
C.S. Rogers 1937-1338 Norfolk Shipbuilding & Dry Dock
George H. Curtis, Jr. 1938-1939 Curtis Marine Co.
Thomas H. Donovan 1939-1940 American Hawaiian Steamship Co.
P.S. Gornto 1940-1941 Old Bay Line William Holmes 1941-1943 Port Historian
Richard J. McFrath 1943-1944 Atlantic & Gulf Stevedores
James A. Moore 1944-1946 Norfolk Tidewater Terminals
Wilbur G. Brinson 1946-1947 U.S. Lines
R. Stanley Osborne 1947-1948 Va. Carolina Electric Co.
James R. Peake, Sr. 1948-1949 Virginia Pilot Association
Larry E. Pentecost 1949-1950 U.S. Lines
Eugene Carlson 1950-1951 U.S.Coast Guard
H.D. Stevenson 1951-1953 Stevenson & Young
Frank L. Lenz 1953-1954 U.S. Lines
A.L. Nicholson 1954-1955 New York Bd. of Underwriters Surveyor
James E. Murry 1955-1956 States Marine Isthmian Lines
Eldridge H. Whitehurst 1956-1957 Curtis Bay Towing
R. W. Weiss 1957-1958 Alcoa Steamship Company
Harry M. Thompson 1958-1959 Hampton Rds Maritime Association
F. Wilson Babb 1959-1960 United States Lines
Thomas W. Rabeau 1960-1961 American Export Lines
John F. Drews 1961-1962 McAllister Brothers
James N. Crumbley 1962-1963 Norfolk, Port & Industrial Authority
Rolf Williams 1963-1964 Anders Williams & Co.
Edward L. Pickier 1964-1965 Norfolk Shipbuilding & Dry Dock
Charles E. Harrison, Jr. 1965-1966 States Marine Isthmian
E. J. Adams 1966-1967 Atlantic & Gulf Stevedores
R.G. Benze 1967-1968 McAllister Brothers
E.E. Lawler 1968-1969 Cavalier Shipping Co.
H. E. McCoy 1969-1970 Seawell, McCoy, Winston & Dalton
V.D. Hayden 19TO-1971 Hinkins Steamship Agency
J.E. Drews 1971-1972 Atlantic & Gulf Stevedores
T.A. Schuyler 1972-1973 Curtis Bay Towing
R.L. Counselman 1973-1974 Virginia Pilot Association
E.F. Shallow 1974-1975 Hinkins Steamship Agency
Paul V. Fox, Sr. 1975-1976 Hampton Rds Steamship Agcy, Inc.
Benjamin 0. Colonna, Jr. 1976-1977 Colonna's Shipyard
John D. Haralson 1977-1978 Rogers Terminals & Shipping Co, .
Robert R. Ballard 1978-1979 The Hipage Co., Inc.
C. Baylor Butler 1979-1980 Southern Stevedoring
Glenn King 1980-1981 Lavino Shipping
Gerald L. Parks 1981-1982 Capes Shippin9 Agencies
Job A. Vandersyde 1982-1984 Anders Williams & Co., Inc.

1984-1985

1985-1986
Walter Friedlein 1986-1987
G. Robert Cowen 1987-1988 Continental Grain Company.
Charles H. Eure 1988-1989 Norfolk Shipbuilding & Dry Dock
Richard Gulick 1989-1990
Arthur W. Moye, Jr. 1990-1991 I.T.O. Corp of Virginia
George Flanagan 1991-1992 MacAllister Towing
John L. Roper IV 1992-1993 Norshipco
Curtis Agee 1993-1994 The Hipage Co., Inc.
George E. Watkins 1994-1995 Virginia Pilot Association
Burt. E. Miller 1995-1996 Anders Williams Ship Agency, Inc.
J. Jefferson Keever 1996-1997 Hampton Roads Shipping Assoc.
Robert A. Armbruster 1997-1998 HRSA-ILA
Thomas Seitz 1998-1999
Ron Reiter 1999-2000
Bill Burke 2000-2001
Lou Cobb 2001-2002 HRSA-ILA
Russell Sawyer 2002-2003 Retired Coast Guard
Patricia McFadden 2003-2004 Military Sealift Command
Donald Norman 2004-2005 Maersk Line, Limited
Rolf Williams 2005-2006 Anders Williams Shipping Agency
William R Daniels 2006-2007
Ray Wittersheim 2007-2008 Tecnico Corporation
George Fischer 2008-2009 Atlantic Container Line
Mark Wilder 2009-2010 VIT
Tom Ackiss 2010-2011 Lyons Shipyard
Tom Capozzi 2011-2012 VIT
Jordan Watkins 2012-2013 Virginia Dept. Econmic Development
Evans Poston 2012-2013 City of Norfolk
Ryan Eaves 2014-2015 CV International
Kim Lauterbach 2015-2016 MHI
Russ Young 2016-2017 VPA

Propeller Club Port of Norfolk
P.O. Box 3072 Norfolk VA, 23514
Administrative Contact: Margo Winans norfolkpropellerclub@gmail.com


Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software